Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Last Gear Publishing SRL collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.rallnews.com website (the “Website”). This privacy policy applies to the Website and to all products and services offered by Last Gear Publishing SRL.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Website, register on the Website, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Website. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number. Users may, however, visit our Website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers’ utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Last Gear Publishing SRL may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service – Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;

To personalize user experience – We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Website;

To improve our Site – To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Website.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our Website may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Changes to this privacy policy

Last Gear Publishing SRL has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Governing Law

The information on the Users is collected in accordance with the provisions of the laws of Romania and the European Union i.e. Law No. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (implementation of the Directive 95/46/EC). Any dispute arising out of or relating to your use of this Website will be governed by the laws of Romania irrespective of its conflicts of laws provisions.

Cookies

Cookies are small computer text files that can be stored in your computer’s hard drive or mobile device for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing your viewing habits.

Cookies are mainly used to facilitate your browsing experience by remembering the choices you have made – such as the language you prefer and the currency you use. They will also make sure you are recognized when you return to the Website.

Cookies cause no damage of any kind to your device and also help us secure the Website.

To make full use of our Website, either from a computer, tablet or mobile device, it is best to accept cookies in order to give us the opportunity to respond correctly and quickly to your queries.

Important: Cookies used in any part of the Website will not be deployed for collecting personal data such as your name, last name, address, payment information.